Cseti
Joined: 23 Feb 2011 Posts:
|
re: Movies
by Cseti on 2011/05/30 4:53 am
I'm Interested in finding new movies to watch that are a little offbeat.
So here are my choices:
12 Monkeys
Bad Boy Bubby
Blow
Dark City
From Hell
Haunted
Leon
Liquid Sky
Perfume
PI
Soylent Green
The Kovak Box
The Man From Earth
The Ninth Gate
Tideland
Last edited by Cseti on 2011/06/03 4:53 am; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Soria Darkstar on 2011/05/31 3:38 am
Ok Nef, I know we talked a little bit about this in vent last night, but here are a few recommendations I have for you:
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
The Air I Breathe
Let the Right One In (they remade it in America but this is better if you don't mind subtitles)
Jekyll (British miniseries, only 6 eps)
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son from His Father (documentary)
Equilibrium
The Prestige
The Illusionist
Memento
Pan's Labyrinth
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Trainspotting
Layer Cake
Poolhall Junkies
The Usual Suspects
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Donnie Darko
_________________
|
|
Cseti
Joined: 23 Feb 2011 Posts:
|
re: Movies
by Cseti on 2011/05/31 7:48 am
Soria that list is awesome!
I have seen 3 or 4 on your list and i will definitely be checking out the rest.
Whoopsie hang on to this girl!
Not only is she a looker and a gamer, but Intelligent to boot.
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Lixandru on 2011/05/31 9:44 am
I will second Soria's list and add The Fountain and The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus.
Mirrormask wasn't as good as the book, but better than a lot of movies.
If you don't mind anime movies, Ghost In The Shell and Ghost In The Shell 2 are probably my favorites.
Aeon Flux (the series, not the movie) has a novel mechanic for resolving the story at the end of each episode.
_________________ I walk beside her and the darkness lifts from my soul. I walk with her and I hear the gentle beating of mighty wings.
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Soria Darkstar on 2011/05/31 11:48 am
Awww, Neffy, you made me blush.
I thought of putting up the Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, but in all honesty it just didn't do it for me. I LOVE the spirit in which the movie was made, but the movie itself was kinda blah for me. Still, I do know several people who really liked it.
And Cynd... don't get me started on the anime or we'll hijack this thread. ;)
_________________
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Woefully_Inept on 2011/05/31 2:11 pm
pffffffft!
Peewee's Big Adventure, The Spongebob Movie, Transformers the Movie (original cartoon not the new fagged up shit), GI Joe the Movie (same as previous), Rad, Super Ninjas, The Princess Bride, The Goonies, and Spaceballs are all pretty much the greatest movies ever made.
|
|
OgateKnight
Joined: 26 Mar 2010 Posts: 6
|
re: Movies
by Ogate on 2011/05/31 7:33 pm
requiem for a dream
the black swan
...pretty much anything darren aronofsky has done.
same for pedro almodovar and guillermo del toro.
saved
waiting
|
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Soria Darkstar on 2011/06/01 3:25 am
A bit off topic, but "wdenny", I have no idea who you are in game. =)
_________________
|
|
SaytenaElder Council
Joined: 01 Mar 2011 Posts: 16
|
re: Movies
by Saytena on 2011/06/01 10:30 am
Since most of the movies I would recommend Soria listed =X, I would suggest Smokin' Aces ( I really liked it, but if you don't follow its easy to get lost, TONS of action though), and the nerd in me is screaming Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy. I love that movie, but its a love or hate movie I think. If you read the books you will appreciate more of the humor.
_________________
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Kiara_Rift on 2011/06/01 2:10 pm
Exam if you can find it is interesting as well (the rest have been listed )
_________________
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Doctor Rx on 2011/06/01 4:52 pm
to Soria: wdenny = Ogate
re. movies: A few of my favorites from different categories, by far not a definitive list.
What about the classics? Not the pretentious ones, but the ones that are really great.
Casablanca
Strangers on a Train
Psycho (original)
For sheer silly:
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
Anything by Monty Python
Napoleon Dynamite
Throw Mama from the Train
What About Bob?
Tropic Thunder
SF:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Dark City (Nef mentioned it, but it's so awesome I'll list it again)
Moon
The Thing (1982)
"Scary Movies" (I don't go in for slash-horror, but these movies are awesome):
The Shining
Silence of the Lambs
Frailty
|
|
OgateKnight
Joined: 26 Mar 2010 Posts: 6
|
re: Movies
by Ogate on 2011/06/01 8:34 pm
oh, for all the tech geeks, i forgot to mention Primer. low budget, and maybe difficult to follow at times but its so so good.
|
|
|
re: Movies
by AmyPond on 2011/06/01 11:40 pm
Looking through my netflix "watch instantly" history, here are some of the better offbeat ones:
Kung Fun Hustle
Shao Lin Soccer
Hot Fuzz
Donnie Darko
Shaun of the Dead
Grosse Pointe Blank
Boondock Saints
Pan's Labrynth
El Orphanato (The orphanage)
Lilo and Stitch
The Closet
Galaxy Quest
The Dish
Dodgeball
Army of Darkness
Fragile
Memento
Cube 2
Breakfast with Scott
Zombieland
Premotion
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Color of Magic
Neverwas
The Crazies (2009)
Macbeth (2010)
Rosencrantz and Gildenstern are Dead
|
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Gorgotron on 2011/06/03 8:07 pm
The Boondock Saints is probably my favorite movie of all time. So I'd always suggest that one.
I was actually really entertained by Scott Pilgrim vs. the World...but no one else I've ever talked to seems to share this view.
|
|
|
re: Movies
by Woefully_Inept on 2011/06/03 9:55 pm
You can also add any and all Bruce Campbell movies. They are all the greatest movies ever made.
|
|
|